Privacy Policy

 

This is the general privacy policy for Grandstand Media Limited for the range of products and services we provide through this website and additional applications in the context of Horse of the Year Show (HOYS) and the HOYS Shop “our sites”.  We are registered in England and Wales under company number 2889798 and with our registered office at Grandstand Media Limited, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2LZ (“we” or “us”) are the organiser of Horse of the Year Show under licence from the British Show Jumping Association.

 

This Privacy Policy together with the terms of use sets out the basis on which we collect personal data from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following privacy statement carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and the way that we will treat it. Please do not use www.hoys-shop.co.uk (“our site”) to purchase any products or purchase any products over the phone unless you agree with our privacy policy and all other policies listed on www.hoys-shop.co.uk

 

In this Privacy Policy:

 

The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” means any user of our website, enquirer or any person submitting any data to us or this Site about himself or herself or about any other living individual in respect of any use of the Site.

 

The term “personal data” refers to personally identifiable information about you or any other living individual in respect of any use of this Site.

 

The terms “Horse of the Year Show”, (“HOYS”), means the show under that name/s which we run annually.

 

 

 

1.      ABOUT US

 

·          Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is very important to you and us.  We make sure that not only do we have appropriate security measures in place, but that any other organisation that we work with provide a service that also meets the same standard as us. 

 

·          We will respect your privacy.  You should receive marketing emails only from us and, if you agree, from other organisations we have carefully chosen.  We will make sure that the boxes you need to tick if you are happy to receive marketing are presented clearly and at an appropriate time.

 

·          We will only use your personal data in a way that is fair to you.  Therefore we will make it clear to you at the point when we request your information, what we are collecting it for and how we are going to use it.

 

·          We will collect and use your personal information only if we have your permission or where it is necessary for our business to do so. We will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you, such as collecting your information for your registration onto the site or to complete an order.

 

·          We will minimise the amount of information we collect from you to deliver the service that you have requested.

 

·          We will use personal information for the purpose which it was collected in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

·          Our websites are accessible via the internet.  Please remember that if you post any comments or links on any of our sites that they can be read and accessed by anyone and everyone.

 

·          We will only keep your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law, or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

·          If we, our service providers, or our commercial partners transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant legal instruments or permissions in place.

 

2.  INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 

 

 

When you use the site, we will ask you to provide information about you, your property or anyone you represent, we will also collect various types of information about you through the use of our website to process your requests and orders and to help us to improve the services that we offer. 

 

 

 

We collect information on you when ordering products online at www.hoys-shop.co.uk (“our site”) or over the phone. This includes information provided by you when you subscribe/register to any of our services and/or posting material on our site or when you place an order on our site or over the phone. We may also ask you to provide information when entering competitions or promotions on our site and when reporting any problems with our site and/or your order.

 

We may collect various information, including but not limited to some or all of the following for you and your party:

 

·          First name and surname

 

·          gender

 

·          e-mail addresses

 

·          postal addresses

 

·          telephone numbers

 

·          date of birth

 

·          payment card details.

 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence for monitoring purposes.  We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.  Details of transactions you carry out through our site, at our trade stands and/or over the phone and of the fulfilment of your orders.

 

3. REGISTERING ON THE SITE OR PLACING AN ORDER

 

The minimum information that we need from you to place an order:

 

·          your email address so that we can send you an email confirming your order and so that we may send you additional marketing information through emails and SMS. You are able to opt out of receiving such information when setting up your account. You are able to opt out of the mailing list at any time by sending an email to shop@hoys.co.uk

 

·          we will also ask for your telephone number/mobile telephone number so that we and/or our nominated courier can call you if there’s a problem (i.e. if a courier has a problem delivering). 

 

·          Payment card details )all card details are destroyed immediately after payment is confirmed)

 

 

 

We will ask you more questions for different services including but not limited to date of birth, username, and password.  We will process all data collected for the purpose of facilitating your order on the basis of legitimate interests or contract when an order is placed.  We will also, on this basis, contact you occasionally about other relevant Grandstand Media Limited or Grandstand Event Management Limited products and services which we think will interest you.  You always have the choice and can opt out of the marketing at any time by contacting shop@hoys.co.uk or telephone 02476 858205.

 

Please note: WE WILL ONLY ASK FOR YOUR CREDIT CARD DETAILS IF YOU ARE PLACING AN ORDER. WE WILL NEVER ASK YOU TO CONFIRM ANY ACCOUNT OR CREDIT CARD DETAILS VIA EMAIL. IF YOU RECEIVE SUCH AN EMAIL, PLEASE DO NOT RESPOND AND NOTIFY US IMMEDIATLY AT: shop@hoys.co.uk or 02476 858205.

 

How long do we hold on to your data?

 

Because we collect data for a wide range of purposes, we do not have a singularly defined retention period.  For each individual product and service we define a carefully assessed timeframe within which we retain your data.

 

 

 

We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law, or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. 

 

After this, data is managed to ensure that it is either erased from our system, minimised and retained for legal reasons or pseudonymised and retained on a global suppression list to ensure that you do not receive unwanted messaging from us.

 

 

 

4.  USES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

 

 

The information that you provide we use to decide whether to go ahead with your desired use of the Site and in case we have any queries. 

 

 

 

The information that you provide will be used in order to process your orders effectively, collect payment from you and to make your shopping experience as quick and simple as possible.

 

With your permission we may also send you or the people you represent other information about us, the Site, our other websites, our products, sales promotions, our services, our further events, our newsletters, anything relating to other companies in our group or our business partners related to our events or anything in which you or your party show an interest. If you would prefer not to receive any of this additional information as detailed in this paragraph (or any part of it) please send us an appropriate e-mail to shop@hoys.co.uk or write to us at the below address specifying which information you do not wish to receive. Within 7 working days of receipt of your instruction we will cease to send you information as requested. If your instruction is unclear we will cease to send you all information referred to in this paragraph.

 

 

In case there is any servicing required and to notify you about any changes to our service

 

 

In order to help to protect against fraud.

 

 

We do not sell your data at any time.

 

 

Personal data publishing for competition

 

If you take part in a competition, we may publish certain information (by any means and in any media) about the winner, including on publicly available websites such as at the Site, for example name, general locality of your address (for example county), result and prize.

 

If you are an advertiser, sponsor or trade stand holder, we may publish on the Site certain information that you provide to us, and we may also publish that material in our other promotional and marketing material. 

 

We may also use the information you give to us to send products, services, and tickets which you order and any prizes that you have won.

 

By publishing your data on our websites or our promotional and marketing material, this information may be accessible internationally including in countries outside the European Economic Area. Some places outside of the EEA may not have adequate data protection laws at all or may offer differing levels of protection of personal information which are not as high as in the UK.  By submitting your data to us, you acknowledge that provided we have used your data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy, we cannot be held responsible for any use of your data by third parties who receive and process your data.

 

 

 

5. DATA CONSENT, INACCURATE DATA AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You must only submit to us or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. By submitting data in respect of everyone who you represent, you must ensure that you have full authority and consent to supply us with that data on their behalf and you warrant to us that you have that authority.

 

By submitting data to us and using the Site, you consent to our use of your data and anyone who you represent in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy (as amended) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on their behalf.

 

We encourage you to ensure that your personal data is up to date so please regularly update any information you have given us by updating your account or by contacting us via email shop@hoys.co.uk or phone 02476 858205.  We will correct, amend or delete any personal data that you notify us is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of necessary changes.

 

Data Access

 

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal data, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you.  Requests to delete personal data are subject to any applicable and legal regulatory requirements or document retention obligations. Requests will be dealt with by the Data Investigation Team and will be responded to within a reasonable period, not longer than 30 days.

 

If you wish to make a data access request, relating to personal data held by us you must do so in writing to the following address:

 

Data Protection, Grandstand Media Limited, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2LZ

 

6.  WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

 

Third Parties

 

We may pass your details to other companies in the Grandstand Group of companies. We may also pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with providing the administration for running the Horse of the Year Show to enable us to collect payments from you, to analyse data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance.

 

We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.  We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or part of it. We may also disclose your details as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

Other than as set out in this Privacy Statement, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement or unless we are required to do so by law.

 

 

 

We can access and release personal information to keep to relevant laws and governments requests to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users. Any other organisations who access your information in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data-protection and privacy laws which apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.  We may use service providers to help us run this site (or our service available on this site), some of whom may be based outside the EEA or countries deemed adequate by the EDPB.

 

 

 

Links to Other Websites

 

The Site may contain advertising of third parties, dedicated pages operated by third parties and links to other sites or frames of other sites. Although we have sought to carefully select any site to which a link from this site exists, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those third parties or other sites, nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 

 

 

 

The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within such sites.

 

The Site may contain advertising of third parties and dedicated pages operated by third parties to other sites or frames of other sites.  Any such links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators.

 

7.  COOKIES

 

We use, and allow certain other companies to use cookies and other similar technologies on our websites, applications and communications.  We use cookies to understand the use of our services, improve your user experience and enable personalised features and content.  This Privacy Policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be used, you can find detailed information about cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

 

What are cookies?

 

"Cookies" are files which identify your computer to the server of websites as a unique user and they are stored by your internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow the Website to remember important information that will make your use of the Site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value.

 

How we use cookies

 

Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing, but specifically we use cookies on the Website for the following purposes:

 

1.                    Analytical Purposes: We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Site. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.

 

2.                    Your Preferences: We use cookies to store certain user preferences on our Site. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site.

 

3.                    Marketing: We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to display promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet.

 

 

 

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website.

 

Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Site, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Website to help customize your experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

 

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. Please check the browser’s cookie settings support pages to confirm the most up-to-date instructions.

 

If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site.

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for monitoring and enforcing the EU cookie regulations.  For further information on cookies generally, visit the ICO webpage on cookies or the About Cookies website.

 

8.  SECURITY

 

Where we store your data

 

We follow strict procedures in order to ensure that the data that we collect is stored and disclosed appropriately and securely.  We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your personal data.

 

We store your personal details on a secure server in the UK and we use firewalls on our servers.

 

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit or debit card numbers when confirming an order to you, but of course we transmit the entire card number to the appropriate card company for collecting payment.

 

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal data. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

 

Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your risk and you are responsible for protecting against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.  We recommend that if you are using a public computer you log out for your security and that your password remains confidential.

 

 

 

Payment Security

 

We use SagePay for our secure payments.  It is important that you read and understand the document https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy when choosing whether to use the services at any time.  This document also highlights certain risks on using the services together with guidance on how to safely carry out online payments via Sagepay.

 

You are solely responsible for understanding and complying with any and all laws, rules and regulations of your specific jurisdiction that may be applicable to you in connection with your use of the Sagepay Services, including but not limited to, those related to export or import activity, taxes or foreign currency transactions.

 

Please note the following risks and key terms applicable to your use of the Services:

 

Sagepay have the right to revise and amend these terms and conditions from time to time. You will be subject to the policies and terms and conditions in force at the time that you order products or services from our Site, unless any change to those policies or our Site terms and conditions is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you), or if we notify you of the change to those policies or the Site terms and conditions before we send you the Confirmation (in which case we have the right to assume that you have accepted the change to the terms and conditions, unless you notify us to the contrary within seven working days of receipt by you of the Products).

 

Contracts for the purchase of products or services through our Site will be governed by English law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Contracts shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

If there is any conflict between these terms and specific terms appearing elsewhere on our Site then the latter shall prevail.

 

9.      LEGAL INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT US

 

English Law and Jurisdiction

 

This Privacy Policy forms part of our website Site Terms and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law. You agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the English courts. You irrevocably agree that the English Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim or matter brought by you in relation to the Site Terms. We shall also have the right to bring a claim against you in the jurisdiction in which you are based and any other court of competent jurisdiction.

 

Copyright and Privacy Statement

 

You agree to be bound by the Copyright Notice and Privacy Policy currently in force.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any feedback or queries in relation to this Privacy Policy you may contact us by e-mailing shop@hoys.co.uk or by telephoning the Data Protection Investigation Team on 02476 858205 or by post at Grandstand Media Limited, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 2LZ.

 

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – details of which are given below:
Information Commissioner’s Office  
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Telephone: +44 303 123 1113

 

10.   CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

We are continually reviewing our Privacy Policy and adding new functionality and features to this Site.  Due to these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology our data practices will change.  Any changes will be made on this page so that you are able to always find out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose it.  We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy frequently.

 

We also review our Cookies Policy, and it may be necessary for us make changes or updates at any time.  Any changes to our Cookies will be made on this page.

 

Each time you enter the Site, change your data, take part in a discussion forum, order services or products from or through us, obtain material from us, upload material onto the Site or advertise, you agree that the Privacy Policy current at that time shall apply to all information which we hold about you.

 

Changes to this policy by date

 

May 2018 – updated privacy policy